Legal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (this policy) sets out how Alliant Perputual (each “we”, “us”) manage personal information, including credit-related information, we collect about you. Alliant Perpetual Building Society is a New Zealand based Building Society. The policy was prepared in October 2019.

If you have any feedback on this policy, or you wish to contact us, please email us at info@alliantperpetual.com. We look forward to hearing from you. We may vary this policy from time to time. We will ensure that the most updated version is on our website. We invite you to check the policy on the website from time to time.

Personal information and personal data

Personal information in Australia

In Australia, personal information is information or an opinion about you or from which you can reasonably be identified. When we collect and use personal information about you in Australia, we manage that personal information under this privacy policy, the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act and any APP Code we follow.

Personal data in the European Economic Area and Switzerland

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the way we process information, from which you can be identified or from which you are identifiable, that we collect about you while you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. There is a list of EEA countries at the end of this section.

This policy refers to that information as “personal data”. The term “personal information” in this policy also includes that “personal data”.

For GDPR purposes, we process personal data about you when we collect and use that personal data. Also, we are the controller of that personal data.

When we collect personal data, we manage that personal data under this policy, the GDPR and any other law that applies to processing that personal data.

If we process personal data about you, there is more information about particular rights the GDPR gives you under the heading “Processing Personal Data under the GDPR” later in this policy.

The EEA countries are: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the United Kingdom, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.
Collecting personal information
We collect personal information about you when we take a record of that personal information.

We collect personal information about you only where we need to or where that personal information is related directly to Alliant Perpetual functions or activities. For example, we may collect personal information about you to:
  • supply banking or other services to you;
  • manage our commercial relationships with you; or
  • promote products and services to you: or
  • communicate with you about participating in Volt Labs activities like market research programs, focus groups, surveys or events.

We or our service providers may collect personal information about you including:

  • information you use or give us when you:
  • enquire about our products or services;
  • apply to open an account with us or to obtain other products or services;
  • use our website;
  • ask us, or accept our invitation, to participate in Volt Labs activities;
  • information we collect from supplying products or services to you;
  • information we collect when you use our website like:
  • your IP address;
  • the user ID of logged in users; and
  • the username of login attempts;
  • information we collect about you from participating in Volt Labs activities;
  • financial information like your income and expense particulars and your transaction data from other financial institutions when we consider credit applications by you or offers to guarantee credit obligations owed by others to us; and
  • credit information like details about your credit history, credit capacity and credit worthiness.


If you are a Alliant Perpetual customer, we may collect other personal information about you from dealing with you to help us conduct our banking activities efficiently.

If you participate in Enso activities, we may collect other personal information about you to:
  • help us understand and solve community financial problems better;
  • develop or arrange other activities;
  • test ideas and get feedback about banking products and services;
  • help us develop and improve Volt Bank banking products and services; and
  • offer products, services and rewards to you.

Data Breaching Reporting

We will comply with any relevant laws to notify you and a regulator that the security of the personal information we hold about you has been breached.

Processing personal data under general data protection regulation (GDPR)

Processing personal data
Just a reminder: “personal data” is information, from which you can be identified or from which you are identifiable, that we collect about you while you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.
In addition to other reasons set out in this policy, we may process personal data about you because:
  • you have permitted us to do so to:
  • help us understand your banking requirements and develop our products and services;
  • offer you our products or other products as they become available and that may be of interest to you;
  • we need to perform an agreement (such as a contract to hold an account) we have with you;
  • the processing is in our legitimate interests and those interests are not overridden by your rights; or
  • we need to do so to comply with the law.

Retaining Personal Data

We will retain personal data about you only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We will retain and use that personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Collection of use of Data

Mostly, we collect personal information about you from you. We may collect personal information about you from other sources, like when:
  • you use our website;
  • if you apply for a loan from us, when we obtain a credit report about you to consider your loan application; or
  • we access your transaction data from other financial service providers to assess both initially and on an ongoing basis whether you can afford a loan with us.

Cookie Policy

Alliant Perpetual uses technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services. An example of the technology Alliant Perpetual uses is a "cookie".

Cookies are very small text files your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites. Every time you visit a website that has issued a cookie to your computer, your browser sends the stored data in that cookie back to the website's server. Further information about how cookies work can be found by searching the internet.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our secure websites.

You may be able to configure your browser to notify you when you are offered cookies and decide whether or not to accept it. You may choose not to accept cookies when browsing our websites. However, you may not be able to log on to our secure services without accepting the cookies outlined above.

Google Analytics

Without limiting who we may exchange personal information about you with, we use Google Analytics services to improve and analyse website and app experiences.
We may share information with Google for that purpose. When you use:
  • our website, that information may include the URL of the webpage that you’ve visited and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser or read cookies that are already there; and
  • the Enso app, that information may include a device ID, user behaviour and app usage data.


Google uses the information that Alliant Perpetual shares with them to help us understand how you engage with the Alliant Perpetual website and the Enso app. Also, Google may use that information to:

  • help it deliver services;
  • maintain and improve those services;
  • develop new services;
  • measure the effectiveness of advertising;
  • protect against fraud and abuse; and
  • personalise content and ads that you see on Google and on websites and apps that use the Google Analytics service.


If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Also, please read Google’s Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) to learn more about how Google processes data.